Wordy and Smith Copywriters
Expert copywriters and communications consultants.
Artboard 1Image.png

Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy.

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wordy and Smith website (www.wordyandsmith.com). Wordy and Smith is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wordy and Smith is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to personal contact, you are required to submit personally identifiable information, including a name, email address, phone number and/or website URL to us via this website.

Your Personal Information may also be obtained in other ways including correspondence by telephone and facsimile, by email, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third-parties (like social media platforms). We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third-parties.

Use of your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing.

We may also, however, use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third-parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date, and we will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wordy and Smith reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Third-parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third-parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third-party.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Wordy and Smith reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Contacting us

Wordy and Smith welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: ATTN - Privacy Policy, Wordy and Smith, PO Box K57, Haymarket, NSW, 1240, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: hello@wordyandsmith.com